Sean Sherk – Official Website header image 2

GET 2 KNOW: Middleweight Contender Sean Sherk

April 21st, 2003 · No Comments · News

GET 2 KNOW: Middleweight Contender Sean Sherk
Reported By: Boxing Insider – 04.21.2003 02:33 AM

BIOFILE SEAN SHERK
From Scoop Malinowski

Status: UFC Middleweight contender. Challenges Champion Matt Hughes on April 26 in Miami

Ht: 5-6 Wt: 175

Born On: August 5, 1973 In: Minneapolis, MN

Childhood Heroes: “Most of all they were college and Olympic level wrestlers like Dan Gable, Lincoln McIlravey, the Brands brothers. I started wrestling at a young age (7).”

Nicknames: Juggernaut, Shark, Shercules.”

Early Fighting Memory: “My first No Holds Barred fight, at Danger Zone in Minnesota (’97). I didn’t know what to expect. I was in an eight-man tournament. Before I fought, I actually got to meet Dan Severn, who fighing-wise was one of my heroes. That blew my mind and added more pressure because I wanted to impress Dan. And there was a lot of pressure on me, not only because of that, because a lot of my family and friends were there. I fought this guy who was a wrestler, really tough, out of the Marines. It was probably the biggest rush in my life. It was a goal of mine to fight NHB. And the first thing I did when I took the guy down was I picked him up over my head three times and slammed him down three times. Then I got him in a knee mount and I pounded him out.”

Favorite Meal: “Steak and potatoes.”

Favorite Breakfast Cereal: “Probably Cheerios.”

Favorite Ice Cream Flavor: “I don’t know what it’s called. It’s vanilla with cherry and walnuts in it. I think it’s called cherry nut.”

Pre-Fight Feeling: “Usually I have nerves going through my body. Basically I think of when I go out there how I want the fight to go.”

Funny Fighting Memory: “I fought a guy named Karo Parysin in Reality Submission Fighting in St. Louis, Missouri. Actually, it was a rematch. Our first fight was a close fight (which) I won. I really trained hard for this fight, I wanted to win bad. In the third round I landed a big right hand shot and took him down. Started to pound. And his corner threw in the towel. After the fight I tried to do a front flip. And I landed right on my butt and kneed myself in the head. In front of 2,000 people. The crowd went crazy after I did that, screaming [smiles].”

Favorite Movies: “Saving Private Ryan, Vision Quest, Braveheart. I like inspirational type movies the best.”

Musical Tastes: “Anything. Hard rock when I work out – Limp Bizkit, Pantera, Metallica, Godsmack. If I’m chilling, I like R&B, 80’s music, country, pretty much anything.”

Favorite TV Shows: “Friends and Seinfeld.”

First Car: “1980’s blue Ford truck.”

First Job: “Plumbing with my father (Ron).”

Greatest Sports Moment: “I’d have to say when I won my last fight against Benji Radach has been my greatest moment so far. It should put me in line to fight for the title against Matt Hughes. I am eager to fight for the title. Winning the UFC’s has been a dream of mine for a long time. I never thought I’d get the chance to achieve that goal. Now, it blows my mind that I’m going to actually get the chance to get in there and compete for a UFC title.”

Most Painful Moment: “The draw that I received when I fought Kuni over in Pancrase in Japan (2001). Because I felt like I won the fight. I was on top of him the whole fight. I felt like I won the first two rounds and the third round was a draw.”

Worst Injury: “When I sprained my right ankle in the Kuni fight in Japan. I sprained it in the first 15 seconds of the fight. On my first shot I twisted it and sprained it. I had to fight 15 minutes with it. That was very painful. I couldn’t walk for at least a week after that.”

Favorite Fight: “Is Baroni and Lindland. Just a back-and-forth battle. Two guys who didn’t want to lose. And neither one of them were gonna quit.”

Favorite Fighters To Watch: “Sakuraba. Nogueira. Phil Baroni is fun to watch. He’s just really aggressive. He has a really huge right hand. Never know when he can land that sucker [laughs]. BJ Penn. I like the fact he’s so well-versed. Though he hasn’t shown it in his recent fights. He can take down wrestlers, strike with strikers and he can submit submission guys. I saw a tape of him when he was a white belt in a judo tournament and he submitted all the blackbelts in the tournament.”

People Qualities Most Admired: “I like honesty. People you can trust. And I like people who have goals. Who try to achieve them rather than talk about achieving them.”

Share

Tags:

No Comments so far ↓

Like gas stations in rural Texas after 10 pm, comments are closed.